Travel information

VISA information

When you arrive in New Zealand, you’ll need to ensure your passport is valid for at least three months beyond your intended departure date, and if required, have a valid New Zealand visa.

You do not need a visa to visit New Zealand if you are:

  • A New Zealand or Australian citizen or resident, or
  • A UK citizen and/or passport holder (you can stay up to six months), or
  • A citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand (you can stay up to three months)

If you don’t meet the criteria above, then you will need to apply for a Visitor Visa.

Biosecurity

In order to protect New Zealand and its environment, certain items are not allowed to be brought into the country, have restrictions for entry, or must be declared if they are deemed to present a biosecurity risk. These include food, plants, animal products and outdoor recreational equipment. You may risk a fine if you fail to comply.

Currency & costs

The currency used is the New Zealand Dollar (NZD). Check currency conversion rates.

 

By continuing to browse this website, you accept cookies which are used to offer a personalized experience on our website, generate statistics and realize advertising or social network tracking. Find out more about our Privacy policy and how to manage them on your browser. You can change your cookie settings at any time.    

Cookie PolicyAccept